HOME > Research Units and Members > Program Leaders
Program Leaders
Name | Role | Unit | Specialized Field |
---|---|---|---|
Shigeru Watanabe | ・Project Leader ・In charge of Education and Research Program, and Research Facilities ・Member of CARLS Project Committee ・Unit Leader |
Brain and Evolution | Experimental Psychology, Neuroscience |
Noriyuki Sugiura | ・Chair of the Graduate School of Human Relations ・Member of CARLS Project Committee (Accountant) |
Economics | |
Taro Nishimura | ・Member of CARLS Project Committee | Classical Antiquity | |
Shozo Kojima | ・In charge of Support Program for Publication of Research | Brain and Evolution | Experimental Psychology, Cognitive Neuroscience |
Satoshi Umeda | Brain and Evolution | Cognitive Psychology, Neuropsychology | |
Hideaki Kawabata | Brain and Evolution | Neuroesthetics, Aesthetic Psychology | |
Jun-ichi Yamamoto | ・In charge of Public Affairs Committee ・Unit Leader |
Genetics and Development | Developmental Psychology, Clinical Developmental Psychology |
Juko Ando | Genetics and Development | Behavioral Genetics | |
Keiko Fujisawa | Genetics and Development | Developmental Psychology | |
Christopher Tancredi | ・Unit Leader | Language and Cognition | Linguistics(Semantics) |
Yukio Otsu | Language and Cognition | Psycholinguistics | |
Mutsumi Imai | Language and Cognition | Cognitive Science, Psycholinguistics, Developmental Psychology | |
Yuji Itoh | Language and Cognition | Cognitive Psychology | |
Masayoshi Tarui | ・In charge of Ethics Committee ・Unit Leader |
Philosophy and Cultural Anthropology | Life Ethics |
Takashi Iida | Philosophy and Cultural Anthropology | Philosophy of Language | |
Yoshimichi Saito | Philosophy and Cultural Anthropology | Phenomenology, Contemporary Western Philosophy | |
Masatoshi Nara | Philosophy and Cultural Anthropology | Ethics, Medical Ethics | |
Koichi Toyama | Philosophy and Cultural Anthropology | Aesthetics/History of Art | |
Fumiko Goto | Philosophy and Cultural Anthropology | Aesthetics/History of Art (German Modern Art) | |
Keizo Miyasaka | ・Unit Leader | Philosophy and Cultural Anthropology | Cultural Anthropology |
Junko Kitanaka | Philosophy and Cultural Anthropology | Medical Anthropology | |
Mitsuhiro Okada | ・Unit Leader | Logic and Informatics | Logic, Information science |
Yosaku Nishiwaki | Logic and Informatics | Philosophy of Science | |
Noburu Notomi | Logic and Informatics | Philosophy | |
Wolfgang Ertl | ・In charge of International Education and Research Program | Logic and Informatics | Ethics |
Yumiko Yamazaki | Brain and Evolution | Comparative Cognitive Neuroscience | |
Atsushi Iriki | RIKEN Brain Science Institute | Brain and Evolution | Neurophysiology, Dentistry |
Nicola S.Clayton | University of Cambridge | Experimental Psychology | |
Ludwig Huber | University of Vienna | Comparative Cognition | |
Hans-Joachim Bischof | Bielefeld University | Ethology | |
Richard Frackowiak | École Normale Supérieure | Brain Imaging, Cognitive Science | |
Jocelyn Benoist | École Normale Supérieure | Logical Philosophy | |
Zang-Hee Cho | Neurosciece Research Institute, Gachon University of Medicine and Science | Neurosciece, Neuro Imaging | |
Toru Shimizu | University of South Florida | Cognitive and Neural Sciences | |
Allan Young | McGill University | Medical Anthropology |